1

Your cart is empty.

With Special Sparkles, Fabulous FUNctionals & Captivating Collectables, we’ve been creating Smiles since 1997. Let us help you find yours!

Free Shipping on all Orders over $50!

Thank you for your consistently great
customer service ... You are wonderful
to do business with! Keep up the great work!
You are one of my favorite businesses to order from.
~ Sandi and Ron K.

Teddy Roosevelt - Harmony Ball - Jules Enchanting Gifts

Teddy Roosevelt

$ 15.00


Interior: Teddy Bear

Theodore Roosevelt Curriculum Vitae
 
Presidential Number: 26th
 
Years President: 1901 - 1909
 
Party Affiliation: Republican
 
Main Contenders: Alton Parker
 
State Represented: New York
 
Birthday: October 27, 1858
 
Place of Birth: New York, New York
 
Higher Education: Harvard College, Columbia Law School
 
Prior Occupations: Author, lawyer, Governor of New York
 
Nickname: “TR”, “Trust-Buster”, “Teddy”
 
Height: 5 feet, 10 inches
 
Hobbies: boxing, hunting, jujitsu, riding, shooting, tennis, wrestling
 
Pets: Dogs named Little Scip, Sailor Boy, Manchu; cats named Tom Quartz and Slippers; badger named Josiah; pony named Algonquin; snake named Emily; Macaw named Eli; and many others, including a zebra and hyena!
 
Legacy: Theodore Roosevelt's "Square Deal" domestic program reflected the progressive call for reform in the American workplace in the early 1900s, initiating welfare legislation and government regulation of industry. His "New Imperialism" greatly expanded US involvement in world affairs.
 
Trivia: Youngest president, first president to travel outside the continental U.S. (went to Panama in 1906), first American to win Nobel Peace Prize (for his role of peacemaker in the Russo-Japanese War), the teddy bear is named after Theodore Roosevelt, first president to be popularly referred to by his initials, TR.