Discontinued, Limited Supply Available!
Interior: Deer Tracks
White-Tailed Deer Minutiae
White-tailed deer are mainly found in forests. They are also found near farmland and swamps. These deer are found throughout North America, some of southern Canada, and some of Central America.
An adult during the summer has a bright, reddish brown coat and during the winter it has a duller grayish brown coat. The younger deer, also known as fawn or yearling, have a reddish coat with white spots.
An adult male, also called a stag or buck, usually weighs up to 300 pounds. Females, called does or hinds, can weigh up to 125 pounds. The average height is 3.5 feet high.
Males grow antlers which they use as defense weapons, but are shed each year.
What it eats depends on the environment in which it lives. Deer are mainly herbivores, eating various twigs, shrubs, fruits, and nuts. They eat up to three times a day when food is available.
When startled, it may raise its tail to show the white underside, hence the name. When a mother raises her tail, it helps to allow her fawn to follow her.
White tailed deer are the most shy and nervous deer.
They live in established territories for life. It is said they prefer to starve than leave their territory.
Herbivores, grazing on leaves, herbs, berries, grass, nuts, fruits and twigs.
Can run up to 40 mph, swim 13 mph, and jump 9 feet high.
Mainly active at night and early morning.
Acute senses. Large eyes on sides of the head give them multi-directional vision. Nose is 100 times more sensitive than humans. Oversize rotating ears make for great hearing.
Females can produce anywhere from 1 to 4 young in May or June.
A fawn's coat has small white spots for camouflage. The spots disappear after its first molt at about 5 months old.
Age is determined by the height of the tooth above the gum line on all three molars.
Tracks are heart-shaped. Pointed end of the track shows where the deer is going.
In the wild, can live up to 10 years, but in captivity, can live up to 20 years old.