1

Your cart is empty.

With Special Sparkles, Fabulous FUNctionals & Captivating Collectables, we’ve been creating Smiles since 1997. Let us help you find yours!

Free Shipping on all Orders over $50!

Thank you for your consistently great
customer service ... You are wonderful
to do business with! Keep up the great work!
You are one of my favorite businesses to order from.
~ Sandi and Ron K.

Abraham Lincoln - Harmony Ball - Jules Enchanting Gifts

Abraham Lincoln

$ 15.00


Empty Interior (One of the first created, before they started putting things inside!)

Abraham Lincoln Curriculum Vitae
 
Presidential Number: 16th
 
Years President: 1861 - 1865
 
Party Affiliation: Republican
 
Main Contenders: John Breckinridge, Stephen Douglas, John Bell, George McClellan
 
State Represented: Illinois
 
Birthday: February 12, 1809
 
Place of Birth: Hardin County, Kentucky
 
Higher Education: none
 
Prior Occupations: Clerk, lawyer, store owner, postmaster
 
Nickname: “Honest Abe”, “Illinois Rail-Splitter”
 
Height: 6 feet, 4 inches
 
Favorite Food: fricasseed chicken, fruit salad, cheese
 
Pets: Turkey named Jack, goats named Nanny and Nanko, horse named Old Bob
 
Legacy: Almost all historians judge Lincoln as the greatest President in American history because of the way he exercised leadership during the war and because of the impact of that leadership on the moral and political character of the nation. He conceived of his presidential role as unique under the Constitution in times of crisis. Lincoln was convinced that within the branches of government, the presidency alone was empowered not only to uphold the Constitution, but also to preserve, protect, and defend it. His most lasting accomplishments: the preservation of the Union, the vindication of democracy, and the death of slavery.
 
Trivia: First president to wear a beard while in office, tallest president, first president to be born outside of the thirteen colonies.