1

Your cart is empty.

With Special Sparkles, Fabulous FUNctionals & Captivating Collectables, we’ve been creating Smiles since 1997. Let us help you find yours!

Free Shipping on all Orders over $50!

Thank you for your consistently great
customer service ... You are wonderful
to do business with! Keep up the great work!
You are one of my favorite businesses to order from.
~ Sandi and Ron K.

Calvin Coolidge - Harmony Ball - Jules Enchanting Gifts

Calvin Coolidge

$ 15.00


Discontinued, Limited Supply Available!

Interior: Smiley Face - He was sarcastically dubbed “Smiley” by White House Staff

Calvin Coolidge Curriculum Vitae
 
Presidential Number: 30th
 
Years President: 1923-1929
 
Party Affiliation: Republican
 
Main Contenders: John W. Davis and Robert M. LaFollette
 
State Represented: Massachusetts
 
Birthday: July 4, 1872
 
Place of Birth: Plymouth, Vermont
 
Higher Education: Amherst College
 
Prior Occupations: Lawyer, State Legislator, Mayor, Governor of Massachusetts
 
Nickname: Silent Cal
 
Height: 5 feet, 10 inches
 
Favorite Food: Pancakes
 
Hobbies: Golfing, fishing, riding mechanical bull, pitching hay, trapshooting
 
Pets: Owned six dogs, a cat, two raccoons, a donkey, a goose, a bobcat, a wallaby, two lion cubs, an antelope, and a pygmy hippo during his presidency.
 
Trivia: Originally named John Calvin Coolidge but had name legally changed, his was the first presidential inauguration to be broadcast on the radio, lit first national Christmas tree in 1923 on White House lawn, one of four presidents with alliterative first and last names, hated the telephone and refused to use it, slept 11 hours a day and took a two hour afternoon nap, (“His chief feat during five years and seven months in office was to sleep more than any other President” said H.L. Mencken), a man of few words (a dinner guest wagered she could get him to say more than two words; Coolidge’s response was “you lose.”), only president to have his face on a coin during his lifetime (the sesquicentennial commemorative half dollar of 1926).
 
Legacy: It is said that Coolidge’s political genius was his talent for effectively doing nothing. His laissez-faire attitude was well-received by business which did not want regulation, and by those who believed the Federal government was too top-heavy. He refused to use Federal economic power to check the growing economic boom or to ameliorate the depressed condition of agriculture. He called for isolation in foreign policy, and for tax cuts and limited aid to farmers. In his Inaugural he asserted that the country had achieved "a state of contentment seldom before seen," and pledged to maintain the status quo. He twice vetoed farm relief bills and killed a plan to produce cheap Federal electric power on the Tennessee River. His best-known initiative was the Kellogg-Briand Pact of 1928 which sought to outlaw war. By the time the Great Depression hit the country, Coolidge was in retirement.