1

Your cart is empty.

With Special Sparkles, Fabulous FUNctionals & Captivating Collectables, we’ve been creating Smiles since 1997. Let us help you find yours!

Free Shipping on all Orders over $50!

Thank you for your consistently great
customer service ... You are wonderful
to do business with! Keep up the great work!
You are one of my favorite businesses to order from.
~ Sandi and Ron K.

Dwight D. Eisenhower - Harmony Ball - Jules Enchanting Gifts

Dwight D. Eisenhower

$ 15.00


Discontinued, Limited Supply Available!

Interior: 50 - First president of all 50 states

Dwight D. Eisenhower Curriculum Vitae
 
Presidential Number: 34th
 
Years President: 1953 - 1961
 
Party Affiliation: Republican
 
Main Contenders: Adlai Stevenson
 
State Represented: New York
 
Birthday: October 14, 1890
 
Place of Birth: Denison, Texas
 
Higher Education: U.S. Military Academy, West Point
 
Prior Occupations: General in US Army
 
Nickname: “Ike”
 
Height: 5 feet, 10.5 inches
 
Favorite Food: prune whip, vegetable soup, steak
 
Hobbies: bridge, fishing, golf, painting
 
Pets: Dog named Heidi
 
Legacy: Eisenhower’s presidency was marked by an end to the Korean War (1953), domestic racial problems, cold war with the Soviet Union, and a break in diplomatic relations with Cuba (1961). He launched the Interstate Highway System, built up America's nuclear arsenal, and kept peace while pursuing a policy of containing Communism throughout the world.
 
Trivia: Switched his first and middle names to avoid confusion with his father, first president of all 50 states, first president to appear on color TV, only president to serve in both world wars, responsible for putting “under God” into the Pledge of Allegiance.