1

Your cart is empty.

With Special Sparkles, Fabulous FUNctionals & Captivating Collectables, we’ve been creating Smiles since 1997. Let us help you find yours!

Free Shipping on all Orders over $50!

Thank you for your consistently great
customer service ... You are wonderful
to do business with! Keep up the great work!
You are one of my favorite businesses to order from.
~ Sandi and Ron K.

Franklin D. Roosevelt - Harmony Ball - Jules Enchanting Gifts

Franklin D. Roosevelt

$ 15.00


Discontinued, Limited Supply Available!

Empty Interior

Franklin Delano Roosevelt Curriculum Vitae
 
Presidential Number: 32nd
 
Years President: 1933 - 1945
 
Party Affiliation: Democrat
 
Main Contenders: Herbert Hoover, Alfred Landon, Wendell Willkie, Thomas Dewey
 
State Represented: New York
 
Birthday: January 30, 1882
 
Place of Birth: Hyde Park, New York
 
Higher Education: Harvard College, Columbia Law School
 
Prior Occupations: Lawyer, Governor of New York, Vice President
 
Nickname: “FDR”
 
Height: 6 feet, 2 inches
 
Favorite Food: fried cornmeal mush, pancakes, fish, cabbage, sweet potatoes with marshmallows
 
Hobbies: sailing, stamp collecting, swimming
 
Pets: German shepherd named Major, Scotties named Fala and Meg, Llewllyn setter named Winks, English sheepdog named Tiny, Great Dane named President, Mastiff named Blaze
 
Legacy: Under Roosevelt’s leadership, the US emerged from World War II as the world’s foremost economic, political, and military power. FDR’s contributions to domestic life during his presidency were just as vital. While his “New Deal” did not end the Great Depression, his leadership gave Americans hope and confidence in their darkest hours and fundamentally reshaped the relationship between the federal government and the American people.
 
Trivia: Was in office longer than any other president, first to have a presidential aircraft, related by blood or marriage to eleven other presidents.