1

Your cart is empty.

With Special Sparkles, Fabulous FUNctionals & Captivating Collectables, we’ve been creating Smiles since 1997. Let us help you find yours!

Free Shipping on all Orders over $50!

Thank you for your consistently great
customer service ... You are wonderful
to do business with! Keep up the great work!
You are one of my favorite businesses to order from.
~ Sandi and Ron K.

James Garfield - Harmony Ball - Jules Enchanting Gifts

James Garfield

$ 15.00


Interior: Dog - Greeted people by barking like a dog

James Garfield Curriculum Vitae

Presidential Number: 20th

Years President: March 1881 – September 1881

Party Affiliation: Republican

Main Contender: Winfield Hancock

State Represented: Ohio

Birthday: November 19, 1831

Place of Birth: Moreland Hills, OH

Higher Education: Hiram College and Williams College

Prior Occupations: teacher, preacher, Major General (2 stars), congressman, senator

Nickname: Boatman Jim, Preacher President, The Canal Boy, Gentleman Boss

Height: 6’ 0”

Favorite Food: squirrel soup

Hobbies: billiards

Pets: Kit the horse, Veto the dog, and a fish

Legacy: Garfield was elected to the House of Representatives 17 times, more than any other president and a testament to his popularity. His presidency lasted barely 4 months, yet he managed to make a mark. Adamant to end political corruption, he refused to give supporters jobs in his administration. His assassination was instrumental in the passage of the Pendleton Civil Service Reform Act. Garfield called for civil service reform in his inaugural and supported it as president in the belief that it would make government more efficient. The reform act passed as a memorial to the fallen president.

Trivia: Last of the 7 presidents born in a log cabin; first left-handed president and first ambidextrous president; first president to campaign in both English and Spanish; knew Latin and Greek; won election by less than 10,000 votes (1/10 of 1% of voting population); greeted people by barking like a dog; shot at age 49 by an assassin and died of blood poisoning 11 weeks later.