1

Your cart is empty.

With Special Sparkles, Fabulous FUNctionals & Captivating Collectables, we’ve been creating Smiles since 1997. Let us help you find yours!

Free Shipping on all Orders over $50!

Thank you for your consistently great
customer service ... You are wonderful
to do business with! Keep up the great work!
You are one of my favorite businesses to order from.
~ Sandi and Ron K.

Lyndon B. Johnson - Harmony Ball - Jules Enchanting Gifts

Lyndon B. Johnson

$ 15.00


Interior: Peace Symbol

Lyndon B. Johnson Curriculum Vitae
 
Presidential Number: 36th
 
Years President: 1963 - 1969
 
Party Affiliation: Democrat
 
Main Contenders: Barry Goldwater
 
State Represented: Texas
 
Birthday: August 27, 1908
 
Place of Birth: Johnson City, Texas
 
Higher Education: Southwest Texas State Teachers College, Georgetown Law School
 
Prior Occupations: Teacher, rancher, public official
 
Nickname: “LBJ”
 
Height: 6 feet, 3 inches
 
Favorite Food: canned green peas, tapioca, ice cream, pancakes, spinach souffle
 
Hobbies: fishing, hunting, riding
 
Pets: Dogs named Him, Her, Freckles, Edgar, Blanco, and Yuki; hamsters and lovebirds
 
Legacy: Johnson's domestic program, called the Great Society, was an extension of the New Deal. In foreign affairs, he pursued the U.S. postwar policy of containing Communism. At the end of his term it seemed likely that the frustrations of US involvement in the Vietnam War (1959-1975) would overshadow his impressive domestic record and his less successful efforts to improve relations with the USSR.
 
Trivia: Johnson and his wife, "Lady Byrd", were married with a $2.50 wedding ring bought at Sears, first president to name an African American cabinet member, he rejected his official portrait painting saying it was "the ugliest thing I ever saw."