1

Your cart is empty.

With Special Sparkles, Fabulous FUNctionals & Captivating Collectables, we’ve been creating Smiles since 1997. Let us help you find yours!

Free Shipping on all Orders over $50!

Thank you for your consistently great
customer service ... You are wonderful
to do business with! Keep up the great work!
You are one of my favorite businesses to order from.
~ Sandi and Ron K.

Martin Van Buren - Harmony Ball - Jules Enchanting Gifts

Martin Van Buren

$ 15.00


Discontinued, Limited Supply Available!

 

Interior: Rabbit in Hat - Nickname was “The Little Magician”

Martin Van Buren Curriculum Vitae
 
Presidential Number: 8th
 
Years President: 1837-1841
 
Party Affiliation: Democrat
 
Main Contenders: William Henry Harrison, Daniel Webster, Hugh Lawson
 
State Represented: New York
 
Birthday: December 5, 1782
 
Place of Birth: Kinderhook, New York
 
Higher Education: None
 
Prior Occupations: Lawyer, State Attorney General, U.S. Senator, Governor, Secretary of State, and Vice-President
 
Nickname: The Little Magician, The Red Fox of Kinderhook
 
Height: 5 feet, 6 inches
 
Favorite Food: Oysters, doughnuts, raisins, figs, and apples
 
Hobbies: Riding horses
 
Pets: Two tiger cubs (gift from Sultan of Oman)
 
Trivia: He and Jefferson only presidents that served as Secretary of State, Vice-President and President. First president born an American citizen (previous presidents started out as British subjects). First president of Dutch ancestry (he and his wife spoke Dutch at home). First to campaign like a contemporary politician – with speeches, rallies, and fundraisers. Known to be an impeccable dresser. As Vice President, presided over  Senate with loaded pistols. The word "OK" credited to him (an abbreviation for the name of his New York home "Old Kinderhook”). Third cousin twice removed to Theodore Roosevelt.
 
Legacy: Key organizer of Democratic Party. Took office as booming economy of early and mid-1830s began to slow. The "Panic of 1837" was followed by the worst depression yet faced by the young nation. These economic troubles became his main concern. His response to the crisis revealed his belief in the principles of limited federal government and defense of states’ rights. Rejected the formation of a National Bank. Quieted talk of annexing Texas. Main foreign policy concern was growing tensions between U.S. and Great Britain about Canadian border. Ignored calls to respond to Canadian and British provocations with force, working successfully through diplomatic channels.