Purchased from a collectable store that went out of business, this piece has been carefully checked, and is in perfect condition with the original box.
Discontinued ~ Limited Supply Available!
Three types: Western Lowland, Eastern Lowland and Mountain. Names refer to different areas of Africa where they live. Mountain gorillas most critically endangered, with estimates of only 400-600.
Largest living primate.
Mature males can stand over 6’ and weigh 300-500 lbs. Can spread arms 8’ across and as strong as 4-8 strong men. Adult females half the size.
First recorded sighting in 5th century BC by Roman explorer.
Like humans, have 10 fingers, 10 toes, small ears, forward-looking eyes and 32 teeth. Unlike humans, arms are longer and more muscular than legs, and big toes look like thumbs. Bodies covered by thick dark hair, except on face, chest, underarms, palms, and soles of feet.
Adult males become "silverbacks" at age 15 when full grown and hair on back turns silvery-gray.
Eastern darker than Western, with Mountains darkest of all.
Mountains have thickest hair.
Lowlands more slender and agile than bulkier Mountains.
Newborns very small, weighing 4 1/2 lbs. Helpless at birth and depend on the mother for at least 3 years. Usually stay in family groups as they grow up. Females mature at 10-12 years and males at 11-13 years.
Can live more than 50 years.
Communicate by using gestures, body postures, facial expressions, vocal sounds, chest slaps, drumming and odors. Although cannot make sounds of human speech, capable of understanding spoken languages and can learn to communicate in sign language.
Very intelligent and share with humans full range of emotions: love, hate, fear, grief, joy, greed, generosity, pride, shame, empathy, and jealousy. Laugh when tickled and cry when sad or hurt. Cry with sounds, not tears.
Typical family includes one silverback, one immature male 8-13 years old, three or four adult females, who stay with silverback for life, and three to six youngsters under 8 years old. Some groups larger or smaller, and males sometimes travel alone or form bachelor groups.
Sleep about 13 hours each night and rest for several hours at midday. Build new sleeping nests every night, usually on ground or in low trees.
When not resting, spend most of time looking for food and eating. Eat mostly plant foods: leaves, shoots, fruits, bulbs, bark, vines and nettles. Also eat ants, termites, grubs, worms and insect larvae.
Do not drink water. Obtain all needed moisture from vast amounts of foliage consumed. Males consume approximately 50 lbs. a day.
Shy and peaceful. Only enemy is the human. Hunted for meat (bushmeat) and trophies, and caught in traps set for other animals. Most serious threat is human encroachment.