1

Your cart is empty.

With Special Sparkles, Fabulous FUNctionals & Captivating Collectables, we’ve been creating Smiles since 1997. Let us help you find yours!

Free Shipping on all Orders over $50!

Thank you for your consistently great
customer service ... You are wonderful
to do business with! Keep up the great work!
You are one of my favorite businesses to order from.
~ Sandi and Ron K.

Warren G Harding - Harmony Ball - Jules Enchanting Gifts

Warren G Harding

$ 15.00


Interior: Golf Club - His hobby

Warren G. Harding Curriculum Vitae

Presidential Number: 29th

Years President: 1921-1923

Party Affiliation: Republican

Main Contender: James Cox

State Represented: Ohio

Birthday: November 2, 1865

Place of Birth: Blooming Grove, Ohio

Higher Education: Ohio Central College

Prior Occupations: teacher, insurance salesman, journalist, newspaper publisher, lieutenant governor, senator

Nickname: Wobbly Warren, Happy Hooligan, President Hardly

Height: 6’ 0”

Favorite Food: chicken pot pie

Hobbies: golf, horseback riding, poker

Pets: Laddie Boy, an Airedale; Old Boy, an English bulldog; Pete, squirrel; canaries

Legacy: Harding approved legislation for child welfare and supported an eight hour work day. He set up the Bureau of the Budget designed to keep track of excessive federal spending. In foreign affairs, he rejected the League of Nations, signing a separate peace treaty with Germany and Austria. He promoted naval disarmament and urged US participation in a proposed International Court. In August 1923, Harding collapsed and died in California on a return trip from Alaska. His administration's many scandals, including the infamous Teapot Dome Scandal, have earned him a low ranking as president, but there has been recognition of his fiscal responsibility and endorsement of civil rights.

Trivia: First president elected after women had right to vote; first president to talk over the radio; wore size 19 shoes, making his the largest feet of any president; loved to play poker and once lost a set of White House china in a poker game; first president to visit Canada and Alaska.