1

Your cart is empty.

With Special Sparkles, Fabulous FUNctionals & Captivating Collectables, we’ve been creating Smiles since 1997. Let us help you find yours!

Free Shipping on all Orders over $50!

Thank you for your consistently great
customer service ... You are wonderful
to do business with! Keep up the great work!
You are one of my favorite businesses to order from.
~ Sandi and Ron K.

Zachary Taylor - Harmony Ball - Jules Enchanting Gifts

Zachary Taylor

$ 15.00


Interior: Spittoon - Chewed tobacco and was famous for never missing the spittoon
(ew)

Zachary Taylor Curriculum Vitae

Presidential Number: 12th

Years President: March 1849 – July 1850

Party Affiliation: Whig

Main Contender: Lewis Cass

State Represented: Louisiana

Birthday: November 24, 1784

Place of Birth: Barboursville, Virginia

Higher Education: none

Prior Occupations: United States Army Major General (2 stars)

Nickname: Old Rough and Ready

Height: 5’ 8”

Favorite Food: creole food

Hobbies: horseback riding

Pets: Old Whitey, a wartime horse; Apollo, a former circus pony

Legacy: Despite being a Southerner and a slaveholder, Taylor did not push for expansion of slavery. To avoid the question, he urged settlers in New Mexico and California to bypass territorial stage and draft constitutions for statehood, setting the stage for Compromise of 1850. Taylor believed the Union should stay together and said he would use the army to keep the South from seceding. Taylor’s last act as president was the Clayton–Bulwer Treaty, recognized as an important step in scaling down the nation's commitment to Manifest Destiny. Taylor died suddenly of a stomach-related illness in July 1850, after only 16 months in office. Some believe he was poisoned.

Trivia: Due to frontier upbringing, had little formal education and was a terrible speller; from a distinguished family that included 3 passengers on the Mayflower; second cousin was future president James Madison; chewed tobacco and famous for never missing the spittoon; first president who did not hold a previous political office; last president to own slaves while in the White House.